NV Energy scam calls: what to watch for - +1 800-331-3103 ((800) 331-3103)

Résumé — +18003313103

Neutre
Nom de l’appelant: NV Energy
Type d’appelant: Arnaque
Localisation: United States
Avis: 22
Opérateur: —, Région: —

Avis d’expert

Calls from +18003313103 are almost always people pretending to be NV Energy. They’ll warn you about a power shut‑off, ask you to conserve energy, or demand payment and personal info—often in the middle of the night. Never share your Social Security number, account numbers, or credit‑card details over the phone, especially if the call feels rushed or scripted. Hang up, then go to the official NV Energy website or call the number on your bill to verify any alerts. If you get a voicemail, treat it as a possible spoof and don’t call back the listed number. Staying skeptical and confirming through official channels is the best defense.

Catégories d’appelants

Arnaque
8×
Company
5×
Sûr
2×
Inconnu
2×
Reminder
1×

Noms d’appelants

NV Energy
3×
allow
2×
V9041402410008
1×
Scammer Company
1×
Power company (scam)
1×

Détails

Localisation: United States
Type de numéro: ratings.phone_number_type_list.3

Noter ce numéro — +18003313103

Signalements récents pour (800) 331-3103

18003313103 Publicité

Ad for travel deals.

18003313103 Company Nevada energy
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

I just recieved a call from 800 331-3103, they claimed to be from Nevada energy and asked for the last number of my Social Securty.

18003313103 Sûr
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Let the phone ring, dont anser this number!

18003313103 NV Energy
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

This number is associated with NV Energy.

18003313103 Sûr
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Legitimate call, not spam.

18003313103 Arnaque Not provided
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

At 11:00 p.m., I recieved a call with a continous message from NV Energy, repeatin the same thing over and over, requestin me to conserve energy.

18003313103 Company NV Energy
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

A call was recieved from this number, claiming to be NV Energy, and advising to conserve energy, which was actuially confirmed on their website, so it seems this was a legitamate call, atleast this time

18003313103 Arnaque Nevada Power
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

At 1:40 a.m, i got a call about possible power grid issues due to extreeme temperatures and power shortages, absolutly rediculous

18003313103 Inconnu
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Recieved similair call at 3:15 am requesting Nevadans to conserve energy due to extremly high tempratures

18003313103
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Receiving a call at such an ungodly hour, 2:45am NV time, is a clear indication that this is a scam, as no legitimate business would make calls at this time, demonstrating a lack of creativity and effort on the part of the scammers.

18003313103 Company
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

The power company issued a weather warning through this number.

18003313103 Reminder
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

A reminder about an outstanding bill was received

18003313103 Company
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

The call was from an automated system.

18003313103 Arnaque
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

This is a scam, dont ansrer

18003313103 Arnaque NV Energy (scam)
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Despite the caller ID and their claims of being from NV Energy, they are not legitimate representatives. According to NV Energy's official website, the company never contacts customers by phone regarding payments or potential service interruptions; all communications are done via mail.

18003313103 Arnaque V9041402410008
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Apparently, they rang me to warn about an impending disconection of servises, but when I inquired about the adress, the person became nervus and started mumbling.

18003313103 Arnaque FRAUD
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

An individual impersonating an NV ENERGY representative contacted me, urging me to reach out to the billing department at 702.487.6117, citing a disconnection notice, which appears to be a scam

18003313103 Arnaque Scammer Company
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

A caller with a foreign accent claimed to be from NV Energy, requesting to speak with the manager. The call ended with a barrage of insults and profanity after I expressed skepticism.

18003313103
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Users may have fallen prey to a scam, similar to scam #5, as described elsewhere

18003313103 Arnaque Power company (scam)
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

A scammer claimed my power would be shut off within the hour.

18003313103 Company NV Energy
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

An automated system left a voicemail claiming to be NV Energy with an important message for me

18003313103 Inconnu
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

There were two calls within a week, with no identification or message, leaving me unsure about the purpose.

Différents formats

Autres signalements liés